Maisons Fleuries Garden Beautification Contest Winners 2008

The winners and runners up in the 2008 Maisons Fleuries home garden contest were announced on Monday evening, November 3 at 7:30pm at Côte Saint-Luc City Hall.

The following is the list of grand prize winners, and district winners and runners up. The elite category is reserved to honour people who have been district winners at least twice in the past three years.

Grand Prize Winners

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes

1st Place - Giordano Family

Duplex Category

1st Place - Remo D'Alesio

Elite Winners

Elite Single Family Category

3rd Place - Rose Sacks
2nd Place - Pat Cerulli
1st Place - Bernice Bratz

Elite Duplex Category

3rd Place - Florinda Alfonso
2nd Place - Carlo Palucci
1st Place - Antonio Giobbi

Elite Townhouse Category

3rd Place - Angéline Lawrence
2nd Place - Laurentia de Vreeze
1st Place - Susan and Harvey Schwartz

Elite Apartment/Condominium Category

1st Place - Manoir Mackle

Elite Commercial Building Category

1st Place - Canada Trust

Elite Public Building Category

1st Place - Mount Sinai Hospital

Elite Senior Residence Category

1st Place - St. Patrick`s Square

District Winners

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 3

3rd Place - Mollie and Joe Morantz
2nd Place - Hanna Cohen
1st Place - Zelda Rabin

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 4

3rd Place - Marcella Ciambella
2nd Place - Ida Panaccione
1st Place - Sylvie Beaulieu

Single Family and Semi-Detached homes in District 5A

3rd Place - Debbi Lydynia
2nd Place - Irene Darrell
1st Place - Giordano Family

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes for District 5B

3rd Place - Peter Forlini
2nd Place - Tony Pittarelli
1st Place - Carolina and Philip Palucci

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 6

3rd Place - Fenster Family
2nd Place - Leah Benedek
1st Place - Jo Ann and Eric Goldapple

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 7

3rd Place - Alberto Cambone
2nd Place - Hannah and Billy Sheffren
1st Place - Max and Sigy Laredo

Duplex Category

3rd Place - Domenico Alfonso
2nd Place - Susan and Tony Alfonso
1st Place - Remo D`Alesio

Townhouse Category

1st Place - Cambridge Court East

Apartment/Condominium Buildings Category

3rd Place - La Tour Sunnybrooke
2nd Place - La Marquise
1st Place - Le Bellagio

Senior Garden Category

1st Place - Lot D9 - Mr. Chuck Schwartz

Senior Residence Category

1st Place - B`Nai Brith House

Public Building Category

1st Place - Standard Life

The 2008 Maisons Fleuries Garden Beautification Contest was chaired by Harold Greenspon, and councillors Allan J. Levine and Steven Erdelyi. The awards were presented by the eight city councillors, City Manager Ken Lerner and Mayor Anthony Housefather.