Maisons Fleuries Garden Beautification Contest Winners 2009

The winners and runners up in the 2009 Maisons Fleuries home garden contest were announced on Monday evening, October 26 at Côte Saint-Luc City Hall.

The following is the list of grand prize winners, and district winners and runners up. The elite category is reserved to honour people who have been district winners at least twice in the past three years.

Grand Prize Winners

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes

1st Place - Tony Iaizzo

Duplex Category

1st Place - Remo D'Alesio

Townhouse Category

1st Place - Elana and Matthew Poplaw

Elite Winners

Elite Single Family Category (4 winners, all of equal standing)
Carolina and Philip Paluce
The Giordana Family
Maria Polisena
Tony Pittarelli

Elite Duplex Category

2nd Place - Mrs. Florinda Alfonso
1st Place - Mr. Antonio Giobbi

Elite Townhouse Category

3rd Place - Ms. Angéline Lawrence
2nd Place - Susan and Harvey Schwartz
1st Place - Laurentia de Vreeze

District Winners

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 2

1st Place - Mr. Frank Palucci

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 3

3rd Place - Mr. Philip Shuster
2nd Place - Ms. Casimiro Boni
1st Place - Mr. Tony Iaizzo

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 4

2nd Place - Ms. Marcella Cambella
1st Place - Mr. and Mrs. C. Apostolis

Single Family and Semi-Detached homes in District 5A

3rd Place - Mr. Arthur Pereira
2nd Place - Ms. Rena Kops
1st Place - Mr. Syd Knecht

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes for District 5B

3rd Place - Mr. Silvio Forlini
2nd Place - Mr. Irving Bernstein
1st Place - Mr. Ron Orsini

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 6

3rd Place - M. Peillon
2nd Place - Mr. Bernard Tonchin
1st Place - Mrs. Hilda Roiter

Single Family and Semi-Detached Homes in District 7

3rd Place - Mr. Alberto Cambone
2nd Place - Mr. Howard Rossdeutscher
1st Place - Mr. Marvin and Mrs. Linda Ostin

Duplex Category

3rd Place - Suzanne and Tony Alfonso
2nd Place - Luis Borges
1st Place - Remo D'Alesio

Townhouse Category

3rd Place - Ruth Percher
2nd Place - Bonne Solti
1st Place - Elana and Matthew Poplaw

Apartment/Condominium Buildings Category

3rd Place - Manoir Mackle
2nd Place - Marc Chagall (Bellagio)
1st Place - Le Rothchild

Senior Garden Category

1st Place - Lot B9 - Mandie Aaron

Senior Residence Category

3rd Place - Manoir Montefiori
2nd Place - B'Nai Brith Residence
1st Place - Griffith McConnell

Community Building Category

1st Place - Côte Saint-Luc Shopping Center

Public Building Category

1st Place - Mount Sinai Hospital

The 2009 Maisons Fleuries Garden Beautification Contest contest was chaired by Harold Greenspon, and councillors Allan J. Levine and Steven Erdelyi. The awards were presented by the city councillors and Mayor Anthony Housefather.